(draft) Programme

From LesHouches11Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents


Preliminary Programme

As has been the tradition for Les Houches PhysTev there will be no plenary talks (usually invited talks to start the meeting). Apart from the first and last day of each session where status reports of the WGs will be presented, the sessions will consist of working groups sessions which will be devoted to discussions and informal talks. There should be plenty of time, for each participant or for small groups, to work on the topics set out by the WG.

Warning: Apart from the status and summary reports on the fist and last working day of each session where the programme is set, the planning listed below will be updated very regularly.

  • Room Capacity:
    • Auditorium: 70 people
    • Library: 25 to 30 people
    • QCD Room: about 15 people
Session I

Session 1

Mon 30 May Auditorium
  • 20.45 Organisers and Conveners Meet
Tue 31 May Auditorium: Session I , start
  • 8.45-9.00 Welcome, The Organisers
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, the conveners
    • Theoretical aspects [1]: Roberto Pittau (U. of Granada)
    • Experimental aspects: [2]Joey Huston (Michigan State Univ.)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues
    • Theory: Frank Krauss (Durham)
    • Experimental: Emily Nurse (Univ. College London) pdf (fileinfo)
  • 11.30-11.50 A tribute to Thomas Binoth
  • 11.50-12.15 General Open Discussion
  • Lunch (@12.30)


Day WG NLM WG MC


Tue 31 May

14:00 Auditorium Joint NLM and MC Meeting :

  • organising session 1
    • discuss projects
    • sign up to subgroups

14:00 Auditorium Joint NLM and MC Meeting :

  • organising session 1
    • discuss projects
    • sign up to subgroups
Wed 1 June
  • 9:30 Auditorium Joint NLM and MC Meeting systematic step-by-step study (scales, PDFs, PS, hadronisation, UE)
  • 11:30 Library Joint NLM and MC Meeting pile-up subtraction
  • 14:30 Auditorium Rivet Tutorial pdf (fileinfo)
  • 16:00 Library Photons
Thu 2 June


  • 9:30 pile-up subtraction
  • 11:00 Higgs: QCD room
  • 14:30 Jetology: Auditorium
Fri 3 June


  • 9:30 Photons Library
  • 11:00 NLO+PS matching Auditorium
  • 14:30 PDFs and Jets Auditorium
  • 15:30 Killing tunes QCD room
  • 16:00 Photons Library
  • 17:00 NLO+PS matching Auditorium


Sat 4 June
  • 9:30 NLO automation: Auditorium
  • 14:00 CDF Wjj etc: Auditorium
  • 18:00 Pile-up subtraction: Library
Mon 6 June
  • 9:30 NNLO QCD room
  • 11:00 Higgs + anomalous vector boson couplings
  • 14:00 Killing tunes QCD room
  • 14:30 NLO Automation Auditorium



Monday 6 June: Workshop Dinner
Tue 7 June
  • 9:30 : Photons Library
  • 11:30 : W+jets show and tell Library
  • 14:00 : Pileup subtraction / jet trimming Library
  • 15:00 : Heavy Higgs (Skype connection with G. Passarino) Auditorium
  • 16:30 : How to present data (background subtracted or in terms of final states?) Library





Wed June 8, Session I, Mid reports
Auditorium: Session I ends
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Report of the NLO Multileg Working Group, the conveners
    • Theory: Gudrun Heinrich (Max-Planck, Munich) [3]
    • Exp: Juan Alcaraz (Ciemat, Madrid) pdf (fileinfo)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: SM issues, the conveners
  • 11.30-11.45 Words from the organisers
  • Lunch (@12.00)


End of Session I, Bus to CERN departs at 13.30

Session 2

Session II starts
Wed 8 June Auditorium
  • 21.30-22.00 Organisers and Conveners Meet
Thu 9 June Auditorium: Session II , start
  • 8.45-9.00 Welcome, The organisers
  • 9.00-9.45 Status Report of the BSM Working Group, the conveners
    • Theory: J. Santiago Perez (Granada U.)
    • Experimental: F. Moortgat (ETHZ, CH)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.15-11.00 Status Report of the Monte Carlo (MC) Working Group: New Physics Issues, the conveners
    • Th: P. Skands (CERN)
    • Discussion
  • 11.00-12.00 Prologue to the WG BSM+MC general meetings: self-introduction of the participants
  • Lunch (@12.30)


Day WG BSM+MC


Thu 9 June


Fri 10 June
Sat 11 June
Mon 13 June
Tue 14 June
  • 09:00 (Lib) FeynRules Tutori:00al (Claude Duhr + Benj Fuks)
  • 10:00 (QCD) Correlated Jet Masses for boosted objects (Mario, Peter S, + ...)
  • 11:00 (Lib) CalcHEP/LanHEP Tutorial (A. Belyaev, A. Pukhov)
  • 14:00 (Lib) Effects of MC tuning on BSM studies: e.g., systematic variations to estimate modeling uncertainties (radiation up/down, underlying event up/down, etc...) - e.g., in context of Wjj? (MC)
  • 14:00 (Aud) Higgs and BSM (Marta +...) - projects discussion (interpretations of forthcoming Higgs results, novel Higgs signatures - inv.H, 4thGen, composite H, radion -, no H...)
  • 15:00 (Aud) Wjj (Gustaaf) - discussion of D0's rebuttal
  • 17:00 (Lib) FLHA (Flavour Les Houches Accord): presentation, discussion on improvements and extensions (Nazila, Peter S, + ...)
  • 18:00 (Aud) Higgs and BSM (Marta +...) - Continuing projects discussion (interpretations of forthcoming Higgs results, novel Higgs signatures - inv.H, 4thGen, composite H, radion -, no H...)
Wed 15 June


Wed 15 June: Workshop Dinner


Thu 16 June
  • 14:00 (Lib) Large Widths Wide Resonances (Fawzi)
  • 15:00 (Aud) Wjj - Close-out
  • 17:00 (Lib) Higgs and BSM - Summary discussion and status report
  • 18:30 (Bar) 1 fb-1 @ LHC Celebration



June 17, Session II, Mid reports
Auditorium: Session II ends
  • 9.00-10.00 Status Reports
    • 9.00-9.20 Presenting BSM results: Sezen Sekmen (slides)
    • 9.20-9.40 BSM Higgs studies: Marta Felcini (slides)
    • 9.40-10.00 Difficult SUSY signals: Matthew Dolan (slides)
  • Coffee Break
  • 10.30-11.30 Status Reports
    • 10.30-10.50 Les Houches Accords and Agreements: Peter Richardson (slides)
    • 10.50-11.10 New physics and top quarks: Rohini Godbole (slides)
    • 11.10-11.30 Lots more cool stuff: Gustaaf Brooijmans ([4])
  • 11.30-11.45 Words from the organisers ([5])
  • Lunch (@12.00)


Meeting Ends, Bus to CERN departs at 13.30
Personal tools